Topics

Control Systems, Robotics and Mechatronics - Advanced control techniques, nonlinear and adaptive control, optimal and robust control, estimation and identification techniques, intelligent control, complex systems control, networked control, industrial control applications (e.g. smart grids, renewable energy systems, automotive, aerospace, shipping, biological systems, biomedical engineering, micro/nano systems), Mechatronics systems, robotics, autonomous mobile robots, telerobotics and teleoperation, humanoid robots, multi-robot systems, intelligent transportation, distributed collaborative systems, security & safety applications, human-robot interface, vision-based robots.
Track chairs: Mo-Yuen Chow, Daniel Quevedo
 
Electrical Machines and Drives - Special machines and actuators, multiphase motors, AC motor drives control and applications, observers and sensorless methods, electrical machine design and modeling, thermal, noise and vibration issues in electrical machines, reliability, testing and diagnostics, fault detection in machines and drives, motion control, special application of machines and drives, HVAC, advanced traction control of electric vehicles and electric trains, electrical drives for ships and for aerospace. Advanced techniques in real and off line simulation of industrial drives power system and electromechanical devices.
Track chairs: Emilio Bueno, TBD
 
Power Electronics and Renewable Energy Conversion - Power converters, power electronic devices, SiC Mosfet & SiC JFET technologies, modulation techniques, integrated power electronics, modeling, simulation and control of power electronics, DC-DC, DC-AC, AC-DC conversion, AC/AC matrix converters, multilevel converters, fault tolerant converters, high frequency links, soft switching techniques, active rectifiers, inverters, UPS, energy efficiency and storage, power electronics for smart grid, EMI and EMC issues. Wind, solar, and wave energy converters, nano, pico and micro-hydro power generators, integrated renewable systems, hybrid electric vehicles, fuel cells, advanced batteries, energy storage devices and systems, offshore underwater converters, electric transportation, energy harvesting.
Track chairs: Samir Kouro, Sergio Vázquez, Alan Watson
 
Power Systems and Smart Grids - Large and small hydro generators, energy transmission and distribution, static VAR and harmonic compensations, FACTs, active and hybrid filtering, power quality devices, power management, modeling, simulation and control of power system, grid interconnection, distributed power generation, diagnostics, smart grid technologies, intelligent control systems, multi-agent systems, global and constrained optimization, electricity market liberalization.
Track chairs: Haitham Abu-Rub, Marcelo Pérez
 
Sensors, Actuators and Micro-Nanotechnology - Intelligent sensors, actuators and multi-sensor fusion, micro-sensors and micro-actuators, micro-nano technology, electronic instrumentation, micro-electro-mechanical systems (MEMS), RF systems integration, integrated optics and related technologies, polymer electronics, nanotechnology, biomedical engineering, microfluidics, lab-on-chip devices and technologies, MOEMS, RF-MEMS.
Track chairs: Stoyan Nihtianov, Ridha Ben Mrad
 
Cloud Computing, Big Data and Software Engineering Cloud computing, big data, data analysis and extraction, computer networking, communication protocols, telecommunication, algorithms, distributed systems, industrial database applications, service oriented architecture, service integration, communication standards, internetworking, mobile communication, information security and trust.
Track chairs: Hujun Gao, Shen Yin
 
Electronic Systems on Chip and Embedded Control - Real time simulation algorithms, DSP and FPGA technologies, microprocessor and FPGA based control, real time implementation and control, VHDL applications, embedded systems, real-time distributed embedded systems, technologies for system design, electronic system on chip (SoC), design methodologies and Electronic Design Automation (EDA) tools.
Track chairs: Eric Monmasson, Miguel A. Aguirre
 
Signal and Image Processing and Computational Intelligence - Computer vision, virtual reality systems, industrial vision, virtual instrumentation, image & sound processing, digital signal processing, remote sensing, multimedia applications, neural networks, fuzzy logic, genetic algorithms, industrial applications of intelligent controllers.
Track chairs: TBD
 
Industrial Automation, Communication, Networking and Informatics - Building automation, factory automation and communications, flexible manufacturing systems, industrial vision, autonomous mobile robots, electrical vehicles, intelligent transportation, industrial agents, integrated systems and processes, distributed collaborative systems, human-machine interfaces, security & safety applications, infrastructures for industrial informatics portable electronics, automation systems for power distribution, industrial applications of internet technologies, multimedia, wired and wireless communications, power line communication.
Track chairs: Paulo Leitao, TBD
  Sponsored by:

ice ieee universidadSevilla
  Technically sponsored by:

regionieee8

Buscador